Green Cards Lawyers in the USA


Green Cards Lawyers in the USA Other Countries


All Articles »Green Cards Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • Can I Take the Bar Exam If I Am not a Citizen?
      by HG.org

    Individuals who want to be lawyers generally must pass a bar exam. This test is perceived as one of the most grueling in the country, requiring many individuals to invest an entire legal education and post-graduation months preparing for it. The test is created in such a way that it should indicate whether a person is qualified to practice law in a given jurisdiction.

  • What E-2 Visa Holders Need to Know About Applying for a Green Card

    If you are an E-2 visa holder who has entered the U.S. to supervise or manage your investment in a U.S. venture and decide to make your stay more permanent, you can apply for a green card by filing a petition for either employment-based immigration or family-based immigration.

  • The Current Rhetoric on Immigration Stokes Fear, Ignores Facts

    Baseless, anti-immigrant rhetoric may stir certain segments of the voting bloc, but the facts will trump demagoguery. In reality, immigrants are crucially important to America. Immigrants enrich our culture, increase our productive capacity as a nation, and enhance our influence in the world.

  • 5 Common Misconceptions About the EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

    The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was established by Congress in 1990 to encourage foreign investment in the U.S. Over the past 26 years, the program has allowed thousands of foreign investors to make substantial capital investments in the U.S. Although the program has been in force for more than a quarter century, there are still some misconceptions about its purpose.

  • The Consequences of a DUI on Citizenship
      by HG.org

    If a legal permanent resident wants to apply for naturalization, his or her conviction of a DUI may impact this decision. However, there are many factors that may be considered.

  • Employment-Based Immigration

    Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each fiscal year for aliens (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States. The five employment-based immigrant visa preferences (categories) are listed below.

  • Employment Immigration Visa Options for Florida Businesses

    Last year, the H-1B filing period lasted only five business days due to the high demand for H-1B visas. In 2015, there are 65,000 H-1B spots set aside for foreign nationals working for U.S. companies that meet the requirement of at least a bachelorís degree or equivalent, and 20,000 spots for those with U.S. masterís degrees. The demand for H-1B visas this year is expected to be even greater than in 2014.

  • 6 Circumstances Where You Need a Florida Immigration Attorney

    Those wishing to enter the U.S. as a legal immigrant or facing deportation often find the U.S. immigration process to be complicated, confusing and even frightening. Hiring an experienced Florida immigration attorney to help you navigate this process can increase the chances of a favorable outcome for your case.

  • How to Avoid Everyday Immigration Mistakes Employers Make

    Florida employers seeking to hire foreign nationals have several options for doing so through a variety of work visa options from the U.S. government. Most employers find the work visa application process confusing and frustrating, which is why it is important to seek the counsel of an experienced immigration attorney to assist you.

  • Retention of I-140 Priority Date for a Subsequent Employment-Based Petition

    A beneficiary of an approved I-140 petition for the first, second or third preference category may retain the priority date of the approved petition for any subsequently filed first, second or third category employment-based petition.


Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer