Green Cards Lawyers in the USA


Green Cards Lawyers in the USA Other Countries


All Articles »Green Cards Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • America's 20-Year Immigration Crack Down: The Effects of IIRIRA

    This year will mark the 20th anniversary of the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigration Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) of 1996, which fundamentally changed the U.S. immigration system. Signed into law by President Bill Clinton, the new legislation was the product of the newly elected Republican majorities in the House and Senate. As America’s last major immigration reform legislation, it included sweeping revisions of the U.S. immigration system.

  • DUI Consequences and Immigration
      by HG.org

    Individuals who are not citizens of the United States must undergo extensive background checks before they are admitted, while they are applying for adjustment of status and after they have been granted lawful presence. If they are convicted of a crime such as DUI, there can be significant consequences.

  • DUI and Consequences on Inadmissibility and Deportation
      by HG.org

    When a person who is not a citizen is convicted of DUI, this conviction can have a serious effect on his or her ability to be admitted to the United States or remain in the United States.

  • Provisional Waiver Open to More Applicants Easing Path to Legalization for Undocumented Immigrants

    On Friday, July 29, 2016, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published new regulations expanding the “provisional waiver.” Under the new regulations, DHS will now accept applications for the “provisional waiver” from those who have Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR or “green card” holder) spouses or parents.

  • Can I Take the Bar Exam If I Am not a Citizen?
      by HG.org

    Individuals who want to be lawyers generally must pass a bar exam. This test is perceived as one of the most grueling in the country, requiring many individuals to invest an entire legal education and post-graduation months preparing for it. The test is created in such a way that it should indicate whether a person is qualified to practice law in a given jurisdiction.

  • What E-2 Visa Holders Need to Know About Applying for a Green Card

    If you are an E-2 visa holder who has entered the U.S. to supervise or manage your investment in a U.S. venture and decide to make your stay more permanent, you can apply for a green card by filing a petition for either employment-based immigration or family-based immigration.

  • The Current Rhetoric on Immigration Stokes Fear, Ignores Facts

    Baseless, anti-immigrant rhetoric may stir certain segments of the voting bloc, but the facts will trump demagoguery. In reality, immigrants are crucially important to America. Immigrants enrich our culture, increase our productive capacity as a nation, and enhance our influence in the world.

  • 5 Common Misconceptions About the EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

    The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was established by Congress in 1990 to encourage foreign investment in the U.S. Over the past 26 years, the program has allowed thousands of foreign investors to make substantial capital investments in the U.S. Although the program has been in force for more than a quarter century, there are still some misconceptions about its purpose.

  • The Consequences of a DUI on Citizenship
      by HG.org

    If a legal permanent resident wants to apply for naturalization, his or her conviction of a DUI may impact this decision. However, there are many factors that may be considered.

  • Employment-Based Immigration

    Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each fiscal year for aliens (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States. The five employment-based immigrant visa preferences (categories) are listed below.


Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer