Immigration Law

U.S. Immigration Law attorneys provide legal services for individuals who are not citizens of the U.S, with emphasis on their legal status here. This includes their legal rights, duties and obligations when living in and/or visiting the U.S., as well as the federally mandated requirements for entering and/or remaining in the U.S.

Expert Witnesses

Immigration Lawyers in the USA

Immigration Lawyers in the USA Other Countries

All Articles »Immigration Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • How to Retrieve Immigration Form I-94

    The Form I-94 is an immigration form issued by the Customs and Boarder Protection (CBP). It is issued to all aliens who are admitted to the United States as well as those aliens who seek adjustment of status or an extension of stay while in the United States.

  • Immigration Marriage Fraud

    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for immigration benefits for the alien spouse of a U.S. citizen. For example, a U.S. citizen may file an immediate relative petition on behalf of his or her alien spouse, which is not subject to an annual cap.

  • Common U.S. Immigration Options for Entrepreneurs and Foreign Investors

    The four most common immigration visa options for entrepreneurs and foreign investors come in two categories.

  • I-9 Compliance Tips for Employers

    Federal law requires that all employers verify the eligibility of new employees to work in the U.S. by completing Form I-9, the Employment Eligibility Verification form. This must take place within three days of the new employee reporting for work.

  • How Employers Can Avoid These 4 Common Immigration Mistakes

    There are several options for Florida employers who want to hire foreign nationals but understanding all those options and the process for bringing a foreign worker to the U.S. can prove daunting for most companies.

  • What is "Unlawful Presence" for Immigrants?

    In immigration law, there is a concept referred to as “unlawful presence.” By accruing certain amounts of unlawful presence in conjunction with other actions, an alien may find him or herself subject to one of the inadmissibility bars.

  • L-1 Visa for Entrepreneurs

    You may be eligible for an L-1 visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization (including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer) for at least one year within the 3 years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition (or in some cases your admission to the United States).

  • What is an L1B Visa?

    The L1 visa category is a nonimmigrant work visa category for intracompany transferees. It allows a U.S. employer to petition for certain foreign workers who work for a related foreign employer. There are two types of workers eligible for L1 classification. L1A visas are for persons who will work in a managerial or executive capacity. The L1B visa category is for those who will work in a “specialized knowledge” capacity.

  • 4 Benefits of Using an Immigrant Investor Regional Center

    The United States is deemed by the world to be the land of opportunities for both job seekers and investors alike. There are more jobs and commercial opportunities here than any other place in the world. That is why most corporations and sole proprietors around the globe perceive it as the ultimate destination.

  • Immigration Hardship

    In order to procure certain waivers or other forms of immigration relief, an alien may be required to establish that a qualifying relative would incur “extreme hardship” were the applicant to be denied relief. In limited cases, the alien may be permitted to satisfy the extreme hardship requirement by establishing that he or she would incur extreme hardship upon removal.

Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer