Naturalization and Citizenship Lawyers in the USA


Naturalization and Citizenship Lawyers in the USA ► Other Countries



Find a Law Firm:
► Need a Local Lawyer? Contact Us

Naturalization and Citizenship Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • Is It Lawful for a U.S. Citizen to Hold Dual Citizenship?

    This article explains whether U.S. law allows dual citizenship with other countries, the difference between dual citizenship at birth and by naturalization, and how U.S. Citizens can claim their right of Italian Citizenship under the jus sanguinis principle.

  • Parole in Place for Immediate Relatives of Members of U.S. Armed Forces

    The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services issued a new policy on November 15, 2013, that will allow immigrants in the United States illegally who are close relatives of active military troops and veterans to stay and move toward becoming permanent residents.

  • Important Factors Affecting Immigration
      by HG.org

    U.S. immigration law is very complex, and can be very confusing. In order to understand the process, you need to understand the factors related to the law and policies of immigration.

  • Another Successful I-601 Waiver of Grounds Of Inadmissibility Under My Belt

    Under section 212(i)(1) of the INA, the Attorney General may waive the misrepresentation committed by Edgar provided he can establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that Amanda, his U.S. citizen mother, will suffer extreme hardship if Edgar is not allowed to immigrate to the United States. The application for waiver is filed through Form I-601.

  • The White House Stands Its Ground on Road to Citizenship

    At the beginning of this past May, President Barack Obama publicly announced that he would look for a compromise in order to get a comprehensive immigration bill signed before the year is over. He also had stated that he will not compromise on his insistence that any immigration legislation must contain a path to citizenship for immigrants without their documents.

  • Final Rule on Processing I-601 Hardship Waiver Will Take Effect on March 4, 2013.

    The waiver for unlawful presence may be granted only if the noncitizen is the spouse, son or daughter of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. If the waiver is being sought for a noncitizen fiancé(e), the U.S. citizen fiancé(e) also may be a qualifying relative. It should be noted that children of the noncitizen are not qualifying relatives for purposes of this waiver.

  • Frequent Travel Abroad and Abandonment of Legal Permanent Resident Status

    A returning legal resident returning from an absence of less than a year who presents his Green Card at the port of entry is not assured that he will be readmitted to the United States. While an Green Card satisfies the requirement of presenting a valid entry document, its presentation is not evidence that he is "returning from a temporary visit abroad." For this reason, it is possible that a returning resident might be denied entry if deemed to have abandoned his legal residence status.

  • Immigration Issues – Where do Obama and Romney Stand

    We hope that both Candidates continue supporting the DREAMers, and higher-skilled immigrants (L1A,H1B,O1). The results of this year’s election can change the White House’s approach on immigration. The Presidential elections are less than one month away and both candidates are in a full-throttle attempt to persuade more people to vote for him rather than his opponent.

  • A Bad Marriage is Not the Same as a Sham Marriage

    Marriage to a U.S. citizen is the most common way of getting a legal permanent resident status in the United States especially when the alien has been out of status in the country. Fraud statistics show that between 1998-2007 more than 2 million people have reported marriage as a means to gain residency within the United States.

  • New Decision of the Appellate Court Regarding Advance Parole

    An alien who applied for adjustment of status to become a legal permanent resident of the United States should apply for advance parole in case he/she needs to leave the country while the adjustment of status is pending. Previously, an alien who leaves the United States after incurring at least one year of unlawful presence will not be allowed to re-enter the country even if he/she is in possession of an advance parole document. This new decision issued by the BIA changed that rule.