Visa Law

Immigration lawyers practicing visa law can help immigrants apply for a visa or green card before entering the U.S., or upon denial, help seek a waiver or offer proof that the visa should be granted. They can assist with work visas, marriage and fiancé visas, investor visas, family petitions, and asylum. Their assistance is invaluable in dealing with and understanding complex immigration laws.

Expert Witnesses

Visa Lawyers in the USA


Visa Lawyers in the USA Other Countries


All Articles »Visa Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • E2 Treaty Investors Visa

    The E-2 (E2) Treaty Investors visa is a nonimmigrant visa for certain nationals of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation. The E2 visa is available for investors and for employees of E2 treaty investors or companies that, by virtue of their ownership and operations in the United States, can qualify as E2 petitioners. This article will provide a brief overview of the E2 visa category.

  • Reinstatement of Removal

    The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has discretion to reinstate a prior removal order when an alien reenters the United States illegally after having been removed previously or having left under a grant of voluntary departure under a removal order. If an alien is subject to summary removal, he or she will not be entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge. Depending on the situation, there may be limited forms of relief available to the alien from reinstatement of removal.

  • Expedited Removal

    Under certain circumstances, arriving aliens who are found inadmissible at the border may be subject to expedited removal. Expedited removal is a removal procedure where an alien is removed without a hearing before an immigration judge. However, there are limited circumstances in which an alien who would otherwise be subject to expedited removal may qualify for an exception.

  • Recapturing Priority Dates

    Under certain circumstances, a child with a pending adjustment of status application to a family preference category who would otherwise “age out” (that is, turn 21 years of age and not be covered by a provision that prevents aging out) may have his or her immigrant visa petition converted to an appropriate preference category and recapture the priority date associated with the original petition.

  • Introduction to the EB1B Visa Category for Outstanding Professors and Researchers

    The EB1-B (EB1B) category is an employment-based immigrant visa category for outstanding professors and researchers. The underlying statute for the category is found in section 203(b)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

  • Asylum Eligibility Bars

    The decision on whether to grant an asylum application is discretionary decision based on the facts of each specific case. However, there are certain bars to asylum eligibility which, if triggered, require than an asylum application is denied.

  • Using Non-Investment Non-Immigrant Employment Visas as an Investor or Entrepreneur

    A brief overview of the special considerations for investors and entrepreneurs who are seeking to use one of these three non-immigrant visa categories.

  • Administrative Removal for Aggravated Felonies

    An overview of who is subject to administrative removal, the administrative removal procedure, and potential avenues for relief from administrative removal.

  • Life Act and Adjustment of Status

    Who Was Eligible to Take Advantage of LIFE Act Adjustment of Status? The Original Filing Requirements for LIFE Act Adjustment of Status and Grandfathering. LIFE Act Adjustment of Status in Proceedings. Advice for LIFE Act Adjustment of Status.

  • O Visas

    O visas are nonimmigrant employment visas for limited classes of aliens. The O-1A (O1A) visa is for “aliens of extraordinary ability” who are seeking to enter the United States to work in their areas of expertise.


Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer