Work Permit Lawyers in the USA


Work Permit Lawyers in the USA ► Other Countries


Find a Law Firm:

Work Permit Lawyers USA - Recent Legal Articles

  • How Long Can You Stay in the US? Visa Validity vs. Duration of Stay

    Often times in the U.S. immigration process, individuals who are approved for a visa and receive a visa stamp in their passport believe that is the end of the process and they are now free to enter the U.S. and remain in the country for the period of time indicated on the visa stamp. In reality, there is more to be understood about the purpose of the visa and its validity as well as the restrictions that may be imposed on an individual upon arrival in the U.S.

  • Business Travel to the U.S. Without a Visa

    Large multinational companies, small businesses and start-ups alike may be able to derive benefits from the time efficient process of availing eligible individuals to engage in business travel to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program.

  • Tips to Select the Best Immigration Lawyer in California

    Keep in mind that it’s not that easy to choose a skilled professional among the great variety of the immigration lawyers in California. If you want to change your residency status in the United States, you should approach the matted correctly and consider the great amount of the paperwork you’ll have to deal with. The right lawyer will ensure that your case can be managed timely and without any inconvenience.

  • Important Factors Affecting Immigration
      by HG.org

    U.S. immigration law is very complex, and can be very confusing. In order to understand the process, you need to understand the factors related to the law and policies of immigration.

  • Another Successful I-601 Waiver of Grounds Of Inadmissibility Under My Belt

    Under section 212(i)(1) of the INA, the Attorney General may waive the misrepresentation committed by Edgar provided he can establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that Amanda, his U.S. citizen mother, will suffer extreme hardship if Edgar is not allowed to immigrate to the United States. The application for waiver is filed through Form I-601.

  • Final Rule on Processing I-601 Hardship Waiver Will Take Effect on March 4, 2013.

    The waiver for unlawful presence may be granted only if the noncitizen is the spouse, son or daughter of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. If the waiver is being sought for a noncitizen fiancé(e), the U.S. citizen fiancé(e) also may be a qualifying relative. It should be noted that children of the noncitizen are not qualifying relatives for purposes of this waiver.

  • Frequent Travel Abroad and Abandonment of Legal Permanent Resident Status

    A returning legal resident returning from an absence of less than a year who presents his Green Card at the port of entry is not assured that he will be readmitted to the United States. While an Green Card satisfies the requirement of presenting a valid entry document, its presentation is not evidence that he is "returning from a temporary visit abroad." For this reason, it is possible that a returning resident might be denied entry if deemed to have abandoned his legal residence status.

  • Asylum in the United States: Application, Court, and Asylum Benefits

    A person who is fearing persecution in his/her country may request the Unites States government to provide protection by submitting an application form I-589 and supporting documents. The person must be physically present in the United States to do so. If a person is asking for protection outside the United States, the person is called a refugee.

  • A Bad Marriage is Not the Same as a Sham Marriage

    Marriage to a U.S. citizen is the most common way of getting a legal permanent resident status in the United States especially when the alien has been out of status in the country. Fraud statistics show that between 1998-2007 more than 2 million people have reported marriage as a means to gain residency within the United States.

  • New Decision of the Appellate Court Regarding Advance Parole

    An alien who applied for adjustment of status to become a legal permanent resident of the United States should apply for advance parole in case he/she needs to leave the country while the adjustment of status is pending. Previously, an alien who leaves the United States after incurring at least one year of unlawful presence will not be allowed to re-enter the country even if he/she is in possession of an advance parole document. This new decision issued by the BIA changed that rule.


Find a Local Lawyer