Naturalization Law

Naturalization Law refers to the legal processes affecting the choice to adopt the nationality of a nation by an individual who is not a citizen of that country at the time of their birth. In the United States, there are several requirements that must be met before a person can obtain citizenship or, in some cases, dual citizenship. These include residency, literacy, education, and an exhibition of “good moral character” and an attachment to the constitutional principles upon which the U.S. system of government is based.

General Requirements for U.S. Citizenship:

The applicant must be age 18 or older at the time of filing for naturalization;

The applicant must be a legal permanent resident (LPR) for at least five (5) years before being eligible for naturalization;

The applicant must have continuous residence in the United States as an LPR for at least five (5) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship;

The applicant must be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five (5) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;

The applicant must have lived within the State or one of its territories with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence for at least three(3) months prior to the date of filing;

The applicant must demonstrate good moral character for five (5) years prior to filing for naturalization, and during the period leading up to the administration of the Oath of Allegiance;

The applicant must have an attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and be well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law; and

The applicant must be able to read, write, speak, and understand English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government.

Please review the materials below for additional resources related to naturalization laws. Additionally, if you wish to speak with an attorney about becoming naturalized, you may find a list of attorneys by vising our Law Firms Page.


Articles on Related to the Naturalization Law

  • DACA: A Short-Term Benefit May Create a Permanent Solution for Some
    For DACA holders who have U.S. citizen spouses, or DACA holders under the age of 21 with at least one U.S. parent or step-parent, the DACA program may open a door for them to be eligible for permanent residency.
  • Immigration Marriage Fraud
    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for immigration benefits for the alien spouse of a U.S. citizen. For example, a U.S. citizen may file an immediate relative petition on behalf of his or her alien spouse, which is not subject to an annual cap.
  • Common U.S. Immigration Options for Entrepreneurs and Foreign Investors
    The four most common immigration visa options for entrepreneurs and foreign investors come in two categories.
  • I-9 Compliance Tips for Employers
    Federal law requires that all employers verify the eligibility of new employees to work in the U.S. by completing Form I-9, the Employment Eligibility Verification form. This must take place within three days of the new employee reporting for work.
  • How Employers Can Avoid These 4 Common Immigration Mistakes
    There are several options for Florida employers who want to hire foreign nationals but understanding all those options and the process for bringing a foreign worker to the U.S. can prove daunting for most companies.
  • What You Need to Know about Treaty Employee Visas When Immigrating to Florida
    Treaty employees from foreign countries that have signed navigation and commerce treaties with the United States can use treaty employee visas to gain entrance to the United States. They can do this as an employee of a treaty trader who has started an import/export business between the United States and the employee’s country of origin.
  • What is "Unlawful Presence" for Immigrants?
    In immigration law, there is a concept referred to as “unlawful presence.” By accruing certain amounts of unlawful presence in conjunction with other actions, an alien may find him or herself subject to one of the inadmissibility bars.
  • L-1 Visa for Entrepreneurs
    You may be eligible for an L-1 visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization (including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer) for at least one year within the 3 years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition (or in some cases your admission to the United States).
  • What is an L1B Visa?
    The L1 visa category is a nonimmigrant work visa category for intracompany transferees. It allows a U.S. employer to petition for certain foreign workers who work for a related foreign employer. There are two types of workers eligible for L1 classification. L1A visas are for persons who will work in a managerial or executive capacity. The L1B visa category is for those who will work in a “specialized knowledge” capacity.
  • 4 Benefits of Using an Immigrant Investor Regional Center
    The United States is deemed by the world to be the land of opportunities for both job seekers and investors alike. There are more jobs and commercial opportunities here than any other place in the world. That is why most corporations and sole proprietors around the globe perceive it as the ultimate destination.
  • All Immigration Law Articles

    Articles written by attorneys and experts worldwide discussing legal aspects related to Immigration including: extradition, green cards, naturalization and citizenship, visas, and work permits.

Naturalization Law - US

  • ABA - Immigration And Naturalization Committee

    The Committee considers matters of administrative law, procedure, and practice relating to immigration, naturalization, and aliens.

  • Aliens and Nationality (Title 8)

    Title 8 of the United States Code outlines the role of aliens and nationality in the United States Code.

  • Immigration and Nationality Act

    The Immigration and Nationality Act, or INA, was created in 1952. Before the INA, a variety of statutes governed immigration law but were not organized in one location. The McCarran-Walter bill of 1952, Public Law No. 82-414, collected and codified many existing provisions and reorganized the structure of immigration law. The Act has been amended many times over the years, but is still the basic body of immigration law.

  • Naturalization - Wikipedia

    Naturalization is the acquisition of citizenship and nationality by somebody who was not a citizen or national of that country when he or she was born. In general, basic requirements for naturalization are that the applicant hold a legal status as a full-time resident for a minimum period of time and that the applicant promise to obey and uphold that country's laws, to which an oath or pledge of allegiance is sometimes added. Some countries also require that a naturalized national must renounce any other citizenship that they currently hold, forbidding dual citizenship, but whether this renunciation actually causes loss of the person's original citizenship will again depend on the laws of the countries involved.

  • Non Citizen Nationality

    The Department of State occasionally receives requests for certificates of non-citizen national status pursuant to Section 341(b)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 USC 1452(b)(2).

  • Public Laws Amending the INA

    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) has been amended many times. When Congress enacts a law, it generally does not re-write the entire body of law, or even entire sections of a law, but instead adds to or changes specific words within a section. These changes are then reflected within the larger body of law.

  • US State Department Services - Dual Nationality

    The concept of dual nationality means that a person is a citizen of two countries at the same time. Each country has its own citizenship laws based on its own policy. Persons may have dual nationality by automatic operation of different laws rather than by choice. For example, a child born in a foreign country to U.S. citizen parents may be both a U.S. citizen and a citizen of the country of birth.

Organizations Related to the Naturalization Law

  • Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

    USCIS will secure America’s promise as a nation of immigrants by providing accurate and useful information to our customers, granting immigration and citizenship benefits, promoting an awareness and understanding of citizenship, and ensuring the integrity of our immigration system.

  • Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR)

    The primary mission of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) is to adjudicate immigration cases by fairly, expeditiously, and uniformly interpreting and administering the Nation's immigration laws. Under delegated authority from the Attorney General, EOIR conducts immigration court proceedings, appellate reviews, and administrative hearings.

  • United States Citizenship Info - Naturalization Process

    U.S. is dedicated to teaching you how to become a U.S. Citizen in the clearest, most accurate way possible. The entire naturalization process is outlined below.

Publications Related to Naturalization Law

  • Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) - Citizenship and Nationality

    The mission of the Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) is to protect the lives and interests of American citizens abroad and to strengthen the security of United States borders through the vigilant adjudication of visas and passports. CA contributes significantly to the USG goal of promoting international exchange and understanding

  • Certificate of Naturalization Application Guide

    The United States Certificate of Naturalization Application Guide was developed to help naturalized U.S. citizens complete and file their own requests for a copy of their Certificate of United States Naturalization. This is a clear, step-by-step guide that explains how to efficiently and quickly obtain a copy of your certificate of United States Naturalization. Please note, you should only apply for a replacement certificate if your current certificate of naturalization is incorrect, lost, mutilated, or destroyed.

  • Naturalization Test

    One of the requirements for U.S. citizenship through naturalization is to take the naturalization test to demonstrate that you are able to read, write, and speak basic English and that you have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”).

Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer