Naturalization Law




Naturalization Law refers to the legal processes affecting the choice to adopt the nationality of a nation by an individual who is not a citizen of that country at the time of their birth. In the United States, there are several requirements that must be met before a person can obtain citizenship or, in some cases, dual citizenship. These include residency, literacy, education, and an exhibition of “good moral character” and an attachment to the constitutional principles upon which the U.S. system of government is based.

General Requirements for U.S. Citizenship:

The applicant must be age 18 or older at the time of filing for naturalization;

The applicant must be a legal permanent resident (LPR) for at least five (5) years before being eligible for naturalization;

The applicant must have continuous residence in the United States as an LPR for at least five (5) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship;

The applicant must be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five (5) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;

The applicant must have lived within the State or one of its territories with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence for at least three(3) months prior to the date of filing;

The applicant must demonstrate good moral character for five (5) years prior to filing for naturalization, and during the period leading up to the administration of the Oath of Allegiance;

The applicant must have an attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and be well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law; and

The applicant must be able to read, write, speak, and understand English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government.

Please review the materials below for additional resources related to naturalization laws. Additionally, if you wish to speak with an attorney about becoming naturalized, you may find a list of attorneys by vising our Law Firms Page.

Copyright HG.org


Articles on HG.org Related to the Naturalization Law

  • How Can I Immigrate to the United States through an EB-5 Investment Visa?
    Many people believe that the only way to get access to residency in the United States is by getting a “green card”, but that is not so. For example, there is a program that gives foreign investors the possibility to obtain a residence permit when investing in the United States.
  • USCIS Issues Draft Policy Memorandum on L-1B Specialized Knowledge Visas
    On March 24, 2015, the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (“USCIS”) issued a draft policy memorandum on L-1B adjudications, calling for feedback by May 8, 2015, before the policy becomes effective on August 31, 2015.
  • California Startup Seeking to Hire Foreign Employee on H-1B Visa
    Whether you are a foreign citizen willing to work in the US or an US employer that wants to hire a foreign employee, below are a number of questions Business Startup Attorneys encounter regarding H-1B visa.
  • LGBT Immigration in the United States
    The United States was once hostile toward LGBT immigration. However, laws and immigration policies of the United States have changed to make it generally welcoming to LGBT immigrants. Nevertheless, there are still difficulties particular to LGBT immigrants. In this article, we will review certain provisions of immigration law that touch on LGBT immigrants.
  • Overview of LGBTI Asylum
    Under current U.S. immigration law, LGBTI aliens may seek asylum in the United States.
  • Permissible Activities While on B2 Status
    The B2 nonimmigrant visa classification is if for temporary visitors for pleasure. There are limited activities in which a B2 nonimmigrant may engage in while on B2 status without violating status. In this article, we will review permissible and impermissible activities while on B2 status.
  • Inadmissible Admission
    In order to be “admitted” into the United States as the term is defined in section 101(a)(13)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), an alien must make a lawful entry into the United States “after inspection or authorization by an immigration officer.”
  • Waivers for Fraud or Misrepresentation
    Under section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), an alien who is found to have procured or to have sought to procured a benefit under the INA through fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact is inadmissible for life. However, under section 212(i) of the INA, there are limited waivers available from this very serious inadmissibility ground.
  • U Visa Law Enforcement Certification
    The U nonimmigrant visa category is for certain victims of particularly serious crimes who cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. In order to be eligible for a U visa, the applicant must obtain what is called “law enforcement certification” on the Form I-918, Supplement B.
  • "Parole In Place" for Family Members of U.S. Military Service Members and Former U.S. Military Service Members
    The Attorney General has limited discretionary authority to grant parole to an alien who is in the United States without an immigration status. This exercise of parole is called “parole in place.”
  • All Immigration Law Articles

    Articles written by attorneys and experts worldwide discussing legal aspects related to Immigration including: extradition, green cards, naturalization and citizenship, visas, and work permits.

Naturalization Law - US

  • ABA - Immigration And Naturalization Committee

    The Committee considers matters of administrative law, procedure, and practice relating to immigration, naturalization, and aliens.

  • Aliens and Nationality (Title 8)

    Title 8 of the United States Code outlines the role of aliens and nationality in the United States Code.

  • Immigration and Nationality Act

    The Immigration and Nationality Act, or INA, was created in 1952. Before the INA, a variety of statutes governed immigration law but were not organized in one location. The McCarran-Walter bill of 1952, Public Law No. 82-414, collected and codified many existing provisions and reorganized the structure of immigration law. The Act has been amended many times over the years, but is still the basic body of immigration law.

  • Naturalization - Wikipedia

    Naturalization is the acquisition of citizenship and nationality by somebody who was not a citizen or national of that country when he or she was born. In general, basic requirements for naturalization are that the applicant hold a legal status as a full-time resident for a minimum period of time and that the applicant promise to obey and uphold that country's laws, to which an oath or pledge of allegiance is sometimes added. Some countries also require that a naturalized national must renounce any other citizenship that they currently hold, forbidding dual citizenship, but whether this renunciation actually causes loss of the person's original citizenship will again depend on the laws of the countries involved.

  • Non Citizen Nationality

    The Department of State occasionally receives requests for certificates of non-citizen national status pursuant to Section 341(b)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 USC 1452(b)(2).

  • Public Laws Amending the INA

    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) has been amended many times. When Congress enacts a law, it generally does not re-write the entire body of law, or even entire sections of a law, but instead adds to or changes specific words within a section. These changes are then reflected within the larger body of law.

  • US State Department Services - Dual Nationality

    The concept of dual nationality means that a person is a citizen of two countries at the same time. Each country has its own citizenship laws based on its own policy. Persons may have dual nationality by automatic operation of different laws rather than by choice. For example, a child born in a foreign country to U.S. citizen parents may be both a U.S. citizen and a citizen of the country of birth.

Organizations Related to the Naturalization Law

  • Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

    USCIS will secure America’s promise as a nation of immigrants by providing accurate and useful information to our customers, granting immigration and citizenship benefits, promoting an awareness and understanding of citizenship, and ensuring the integrity of our immigration system.

  • Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR)

    The primary mission of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) is to adjudicate immigration cases by fairly, expeditiously, and uniformly interpreting and administering the Nation's immigration laws. Under delegated authority from the Attorney General, EOIR conducts immigration court proceedings, appellate reviews, and administrative hearings.

  • United States Citizenship Info - Naturalization Process

    U.S. Citizenship.info is dedicated to teaching you how to become a U.S. Citizen in the clearest, most accurate way possible. The entire naturalization process is outlined below.

Publications Related to Naturalization Law

  • Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) - Citizenship and Nationality

    The mission of the Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA) is to protect the lives and interests of American citizens abroad and to strengthen the security of United States borders through the vigilant adjudication of visas and passports. CA contributes significantly to the USG goal of promoting international exchange and understanding

  • Certificate of Naturalization Application Guide

    The United States Certificate of Naturalization Application Guide was developed to help naturalized U.S. citizens complete and file their own requests for a copy of their Certificate of United States Naturalization. This is a clear, step-by-step guide that explains how to efficiently and quickly obtain a copy of your certificate of United States Naturalization. Please note, you should only apply for a replacement certificate if your current certificate of naturalization is incorrect, lost, mutilated, or destroyed.

  • Naturalization Test

    One of the requirements for U.S. citizenship through naturalization is to take the naturalization test to demonstrate that you are able to read, write, and speak basic English and that you have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”).




Contact a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer