US K2 Visa from Thailand


Website By Siam Legal International, Thailand
Firm's Profile & Articles Law Firm's Profile & Articles
Phone Call +66 (02) 259-8100Free ConsultationFree Consultation
US Immigration law is sometimes hard to understand because of its complexity and evolving nature. The length of time it takes us to obtain a US visa takes us to a quite distance. The whole process sometimes produces mixed results. Many Thai Nationals decide to hire US immigration attorneys in Thailand in an attempt to gain approval of their K2 visa Thailand application and thus much money is spent to obtain the desired results. In a nutshell the American K2 visa will be discussed below.

US Immigration law is sometimes hard to understand because of its complexity and evolving nature. The length of time it takes us to obtain a US visa takes us to a quite distance. The whole process sometimes produces mixed results. Many Thai Nationals decide to hire US immigration attorneys in Thailand in an attempt to gain approval of their K2 visa Thailand application and therefore much
FIND MORE LEGAL ARTICLES
money is spent to obtain the desired results. In a nutshell the American K2 visa will be discussed below.

What is the K2 visa Thailand and how does it works?

The K2 visa a non-immigrant visa allowing the child of a Thai fiancÚ who is engaged to a US citizen (K1) to enter into US while waiting for a non-immigrant visa. This type of visa is a derivative of K1 visa or fiancÚ visa. The Thai child applicant needs to meet the qualifications set forth by US immigration law in order to be granted the visa.

At the time of applying for K2 visa, the applicant must submit documents such as valid passport, non-immigrant visa application form with two recent color photographs, official birth certificate, permission to travel from other parent and complete medical examination report. A K2 visa also requires that at the time of the application the applicant must be under 21 years old, unmarried and seeking to immigrate to the US. After the submission of the required documents an interview is held at the US Consulate in Bangkok.

The Thai child may opt to travel with the K1 visa holder or follow later within one year from the date of issuance of K1 visa to his/her parent. A separate petition is not required by law if then children accompany or follow the Thai fiancÚ within one year from the date of issuance of K1 visa. Otherwise a separate petition is required.

Thai children of K1 visa holder may stay in the US on a K2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. The marriage of K1 visa holder and the US citizen should take place within 90 days of admission otherwise the K2 visa holder must depart the US within 30 days.

The K2 visa offers several benefits to the child applicant including: reside in the US while waiting for the marriage of the K1 parent, study in the US and apply for employment authorization.

While K2 visa has several benefits to the applicant, it also has its imposed limitations which are as follows: K2 visa may not change to any other non-immigrant status and an applicant may not into the US if he/she have been temporarily barred for previous violation of the US immigration laws.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Dennis P. Ramm
Dennis P. Ramm is Partner with Siam Legal International which is Thailand Largest Legal Services Network with offices in Bangkok, Pattaya, Phuket, Chiang Mai, Hua Hin and Samui. Dennis works with American Attorneys providing US immigration services including US Visas in Thailand for Thai Fiancees (K1 Visa) and Thai Wives (K3 Visa) of US Citizens. Dennis has over 20 years of experience assisting Thai Nationals with US Visas. In 1993, he obtained a US Visa for his Thai Fiancee to reside in the US and adjusted her status to permanent residence.

Copyright Siam Legal International
More information about Siam Legal International

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this publication, it is not intended to provide legal advice as individual situations will differ and should be discussed with an expert and/or lawyer. For specific technical or legal advice on the information provided and related topics, please contact the author.

Find a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer