How to Acquire an H1B Visa?


Website Provided by HG.org


FIND MORE LEGAL ARTICLES
An H1B visa lottery is necessary for certain immigrants that are unable to acquire sponsorship for certain green cards, obtain permanent or temporary work visas through a company or by other means. Due to the necessity of needing to obtain an H1B visa, some foreign nationals may need to wait until the new year permits the lottery to start issuing these.

It is important for a foreign national to seek sponsors for the H1B visa that may meet the criteria needed for these applications. Additionally, there are jobs with certain companies that could sponsor the immigrant based on the type of work he or she is doing or may have been trained for. It is essential to work with an employer and have him or her file a petition so that the quota met includes this application for the individual. If any deadlines are missed, the foreign citizen will need to wait until the next fiscal year so that these visas are issued again.

The process of acquiring an H1B visa is similar to most other visas to include temporary work or travel visas. The initial point is the application or sponsorship through an employer. It is best that the foreign national start by contacting a company to work for and then gain certification or authorization to work in the United States. Once this has been achieved, it is possible that the employer will sponsor him or her for a more permanent work situation through a visa.

Now, let me break it down by timeline so that you can plan well for H1B 2017 season start date. I will include the relevant articles for each of the sections so that you can start to read them and plan for the same. There is a list of companies that may provide sponsorship for H1B visas. It is best to contact them first and then start working either through leaving the initial country or through a foreign subsidiary. Applications, interviews and conversations are often necessary before work may commence at one of these business entities. This takes time and research. The best way to proceed is to have a skill or knowledge that is difficult to acquire or rare. The same employees from America should be nonexistent or already employed.

The Process for H1B Visas

While most processes to acquire a visa are similar, it is best for the H1B to have a company sponsor through employment. These situations may bring longer lasting visas or permanent residency for a foreign national in the country. Even if the company is not in the country where the immigrant originally lived, he or she could send out letters implying about work. For those rare skills or knowledge needed for certain companies on the list, these persons could find that they are the only ones qualified to work out of everyone in the United States and abroad.

Once an offer letter has been received, an interview call is usually next. Sometimes it is best to attempt these visas when already working or after having acquired a student or travel visa for the United States. Even though a single offer letter is beneficial, the immigrant may best proceed by acquiring as many as possible to ensure that at least one company on the list has employment that could lead to sponsorship and the H1B visa. The interview for hire and offer letter may have terms and salary guidelines, but negotiations are important to ensure the best possible fit.

What is Needed

When the foreign national has initiated the plan to acquire an H1B visa, he or she may need to ensure all documentation has been obtained. This includes educational transcripts, certificates for degrees earned, job experience documentation, letters and other paperwork. There could be additional needs based on the H1B Visa Petition Filing Check List. Sometimes, it is important to contact a lawyer to ensure everything is filed correctly and the company has processed the paperwork with the appropriate authority. Then, it may also benefit the immigrant if he or she looks through the Green Card Sponsorship details.

Legal Support in the H1B Visa

There are clear deadlines that may cause the foreign national to only apply once per year. It is often necessary to hire a lawyer when legal matters arise such as other possible opportunities to acquire a green card or visa. Some of these may only be temporary, but they could ensure the person remain in the United States until a more permanent solution is found.

Copyright HG.org

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this publication, it is not intended to provide legal advice as individual situations will differ and should be discussed with an expert and/or lawyer.

Find a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer