Green Cards Lawyers in the USA

Green Cards Lawyers in the USA Other Countries



All Articles »Green Cards - Recent Legal Articles

  • Passport Seized Pending Possible Deportation - Will It Be Returned?
      by HG.org

    When a foreign national is in the United States, the Immigration Customs and Enforcement agency (ICE) may detain the person if he or she is a suspect in a crime. It is crucial that the individual contact immigration services or a lawyer versed in immigration matters before seeking any action that may lead for further consequences.

  • U.S. Green Card Marriage Interview: Common Questions
      by HG.org

    The process of a green card marriage may lead to several interviews with the immigration authorities where the couple may fall under suspicion of a false relationship or a fake marriage. However, preparation and follow-through with an awareness of what common questions that may arise helps the couple demonstrate the legitimacy of the relationship.

  • Can I Acquire Work Authorization While I am a Student with F1 Visa?
      by HG.org

    When a foreign national is already a student through granted F1 visa status, he or she faces several restrictions that may remove the possibility of work authorization before the degree is complete. Even amidst these limitations, the student may acquire employment in the United States that may extend or change a visa to a work or permanent green card.

  • Immigration Law: How to Become a Student with a Visa?
      by HG.org

    Becoming a student with a visa in the United States usually starts at the home country of the foreign national. These steps start with contact through an immigration office, but some students may initiate the transfer to an F1 visa for study abroad through a university, and this could lead to educational opportunities in the states.

  • How Do I Extend my Student Visa?
      by HG.org

    Foreign nationals that are in the United States through a student visa need to remain attentive to the paperwork and files necessary for visa extension. When the deadline for filing approaches or when an extension filed requires help, these foreign students must contact the appropriate offices to provide whatever additional details demanded.

  • How to Acquire a Permanent Resident Card for the United States?
      by HG.org

    Moving to the United States is either increasingly difficult or a moderately hard accomplishment for a foreign national. These factors are dependent on the federal government laws and regulations that affect foreign citizens based on what is believed a good or bad idea.

  • What Is Marriage Immigration Fraud?
      by HG.org

    There are incidents of United States citizens selling their marriage rights to foreign nationals for a visa, so they may remain in the country or immigrate. When these actions occur, and the couple is not truly together, this is considered marriage immigration fraud and could lead to penalties, deportation and fines.

  • How to Acquire a Green Card through Employment
      by HG.org

    Acquiring a green card for a foreign citizen is much easier when he or she has already obtained authorization to work in the United States and is provided sponsorship with the company. Through the business or organization, the individual may progress through employment verification, authorization and then permanent residency with the ability to work in the country.

  • How to Acquire Foreign Worker Certification
      by HG.org

    When someone lives in another country or wants to move there, it is important to acquire a foreign worker certification. For a person seeking work in the United States, this is obtained through the Department of Agriculture for laborers with farms and other locations and the Department of Labor for most other persons.

  • How Long Does an I-601 Visa Take to Process?
      by HG.org

    Certain immigrants are considered “inadmissible,” which typically results in them being denied admission into the country or provides grounds to have them removed from the country. However, some immigrants can still be legally admitted to the country if they can have their grounds for inadmissibility waived through an I-601 application. The processing time for this type of immigration relief varies by applicant.


Find a Lawyer

Find a Local Lawyer